Research
[…] The Current code requires perpetuity for NUPUD/CEs.

  2. Section 6-500 & 6-700:  Should the County continue to honor the TDR/IGA:

    1. TDR sites are forbidden on Nationally Significant Agricultural Lands.  

    2. The total number of units is limited to a maximum of 200.

    3. The inclusion of the Kanemoto property in the Longmont CSA was a legal error.  Subdivided lots recorded prior to August 17, 1994 are not allowed into TDR receiving sites. (6-700 J-3)

    4. Section 30-28-106 of the Planning Act....... 2007 amendment to the Act provides that master plans are advisory until the county makes them binding by inclusion in its "subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or other similar land development regulations . . . ." Ch. 165, sec. 1, § 30-28-106(3)(a), 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 612.

    5. The very first item of discussion in the current Boulder County Land Use Code (January 5, 2023 ) is found on page 1-2, The development of the Land Use Code in 1994 is founded on the 1978 BCCP.